Archive for the ‘Music’ Category

I’m on the right game, baby

Posted: March 27, 2011 by Slanted Fish in Music

I was Drawn This Way! Super fan Scootdaloop188 is definitely on the right game here – and she’s out with a new hit for the Flamin’ Skulls, “Drawn This Way,” about Poptropica’s new doodle-styled Wimpy Wonderland island!

Check out the Lady Gaga “Born This Way” parody on the Songs page or by clicking below!

Drawn This Way

Don’t be a fail, just be a winner!

Here we go again

Posted: January 29, 2011 by Slanted Fish in Music

One awesome Flamin’ Skulls fan, Scootdaloop188, has written a new song for the band in response to the recent new island on Poptropica, Cryptids Island. So check out the new song, ‘Cryptid Animal’, on our Songs page now! Or click below for the parody of Animal by Neon Trees.

Click here for ‘Cryptid Animal’

Oh oh, what are you waiting for?

Rickroll!

Posted: August 9, 2010 by Slanted Fish in Music

You’re probably bored that we haven’t had a new post in a while, so here’s some music for you to enjoy.

Aren’t you glad your browser window isn’t jumping around this time? ;)

Hello dere

Posted: June 6, 2010 by Bane in Crew members, Music

I am Super Grape, a Rhythm Guitarist for The Flamin’ Skulls!  I also write a few songs ;) I’m a 13 year old boy from the USA… And I think that’s all you need to know.

Here’s a soundcheck Hijuyo, Popular Thunder, and I did.  =D

Hijuyo, Popular Thunder, and I soundchecking. =D

This picture will also be added in the pics section! =D

Also I made two songs.. One called I want a wife, the other called I’m on a Bus

Ok, Bye. =D

OK…I was bored so I created…

Posted: April 26, 2010 by Hyper Star in Music

The Popcorn song. :D

Brought to you by…

KittyCatCoolWing.

Nom nom nom nom

Nom nom nom nom

I wanna eat it like they do in the movies
Buy it, lemme eat it, just give it all to me (I love it)
Popcorn is also salty, I’ll need a soda, just a squirt!
And after I’ve been hooked I’ll eat the ones that’s on your shirt

Oh, oh, oh, oh, ohhhh, ohh-oh-e-ohh-oh-oh
I’ll get it hot, show them what I’ve got
Oh, oh, oh, oh, ohhhh, ohh-oh-e-ohh-oh-oh,
I’ll get it hot, show them what I’ve got

Can’t eat my,
Can’t eat my
No he can’t eat my popcorn
(you gotta respect somebody)
Can’t eat my
Can’t eat my
No he can’t eat my popcorn
(you gotta respect somebody)

P-p-p-popcorn, p-p-popcorn
(Nom nom nom nom)
P-p-p-popcorn’s good, p-p-p-popcorn’s good
(Nom nom nom nom)

I wanna roll it in some butter, and make it extra salty
A little drink is good, make it Mountain Dewwy (I love it)
Watching a movie isn’t the same without someone
But don’t expect me to share it, that really ain’t no fun.
Oh, oh, oh, oh, ohhhh, ohh-oh-e-ohh-oh-oh
I’ll get it hot, show them what I’ve got
Oh, oh, oh, oh, ohhhh, ohh-oh-e-ohh-oh-oh,
I’ll get it hot, show them what I’ve got

Can’t eat my,
Can’t eat my
No he can’t eat my popcorn
(you’ve gotta respect somebody)
Can’t eat my
Can’t eat my
No he can’t eat my popcorn
(you’ve gotta repect somebody)

P-p-p-popcorn, p-p-p-popcorn
(Nom nom nom nom)
P-p-p-popcorn’s good, p-p-p-popcorn’s good
(Nom nom nom nom)
Kiss or hug you
Cause I’m bluffin’ with my muffin
I’m not lying I’m just stunnin’ with my season, cuz I’m eating this
Just like a chick in the casino
Take your own popcorn, I might give you some
I promise this, promise this
Check his hand cuz he’s the greediest

Can’t eat my,
Can’t eat my
No he can’t eat my popcorn
(you’ve gotta respect somebody)
Can’t eat my
Can’t eat my
No he can’t eat my popcorn
(you’ve gotta respect somebody)

Can’t eat my,
Can’t eat my
No he can’t eat my popcorn
(you’ve gotta respect somebody)
Can’t eat my
Can’t eat my
No he can’t eat my popcorn
(you’ve gotta respect somebody)

Can’t eat my,
Can’t eat my
No he can’t eat my popcorn
(you’ve gotta respect somebody)
Can’t eat my
Can’t eat my
No he can’t eat my popcorn
(you’ve gotta respect somebody)

P-p-p-popcorn, p-p-popcorn
(Nom nom nom nom)
P-p-p-popcorn’s good, p-p-p-popcorn’s good
(Nom nom nom nom)

P-p-p-popcorn, p-p-popcorn
(Nom nom nom nom)
P-p-p-popcorn’s good, p-p-p-popcorn’s good
(Nom nom nom nom)

P-p-p-popcorn, p-p-popcorn
(Nom nom nom nom)
P-p-p-popcorn’s good, p-p-p-popcorn’s good
(Nom nom nom nom)

Poptropica is Down. OH NO! :O

Posted: April 26, 2010 by Hyper Star in Music

Here is mah new masterpeice!!!

Down/Maintenence
(To the tune of Down by Jay Sean)

Poptropica is down down down down down.
Down, down.
Even if a meteor is falling down.
Down, down.
Ooh (ohhh)

The first time Pop went into maintenance
We haven’t seen Monster Carnival since.
Now in it’s mourned spot
We have 24 Carrot

So leave it behind, coz we, have a night to get away,
So come on and fly with me as we make our great escape.

So Sassy don’t worry, it’s not your only
Game to explore-y, even if a meteor is falling down.
It’s not your only, no need to worry,
Poptropica is down, down, down, down, down.
Down, down.
Poptropica is down, down, down down down,
Down, down.
Even if the meteor is falling down.

We never know what’s in store today,
There might be a new island to explore. Hey!
So leave it behind, coz we, have a night to get away,
So come on and fly with me as we make our great escape.

So SG don’t worry, it’s not your only
Game to explore-y, even if a meteor is falling down.
It’s not your only, no need to worry,
Poptropica is you down, down, down, down, down.
Down, down.
Poptropica is down, down, down down down,
Down, down.
Even if the meteor is falling down.

Even if the rock is falling like it’s s’posed to be
It’s gettin’ down low to me
Down like a meteor
Oh wait! It is a meteor
Just when it’s about to flee
Poptropica just sudd’nly freezes.
No more Hare, no more trees.
Oh gosh. Please, no, please!
It’s now my obsession,
I wanna be on, but it’s not an intention.
*cough* Excuse, me, Creators?
I want attention.
PLEASE PUT POP ON, OR GET DETENTION!
Yeahhhh

So Tweeny don’t worry, it’s not your only
Game to explore-y, even if a meteor is falling down.
It’s not your only, no need to worry,
Poptropica is down, down, down, down, down.
Down, down.
Poptropica is down, down, down down down,
Down, down.
Even if the meteor is falling down.

Balloon Boy. :D

Posted: April 26, 2010 by Hyper Star in Music

Balloon Boy
(To the tune of Fireflies by Owl City)

You will not believe your eyes
When you make a poor kid fly
As you give him a shiny green balloon

He’ll fly above the square
and look down from in the air
You’d think me rude but I would just stand and… Stare..

I’d like to make myself believe
That he floated to RTV
It’s hard to say I’d rather stay and wait for him to come down
While I could tell his mother and she’d frown

But I’d get a thousand hugs
From all the people and the slugs
As they all tried to congratulate me
Confetti above my head
A “Good Job!” card on my bed
A cool banner is just hanging by a thread

I’d like to make myself believe
That he floated to RTV
It’s hard to say I’d rather stay and wait for him to come down
While I could tell his mother and she’d frown
While I run to town

Leave my door open just a crack
(Please don’t take me away from here)
Cause I feel like a hero, not an act
(Please don’t take me away from here)
Why do I tire of counting peeps?
(Please don’t take me away from here)
When I’m too hyper to fall asleep

But to all of my cousins
I’m weird ’cause I hate to sin
Although they think my save was just a big lie
But I’ll know where the cards are
If my cousins think I’m real bizarre
‘Cause I saved them all and I keep them in a jar.

I’d like to make myself believe
That he floated to RTV
It’s hard to say I’d rather stay and wait for him to come down
While I could tell his mother and she’d frown
While I run to town

I’d like to make myself believe
That he floated to RTV
It’s hard to say I’d rather stay and wait for him to come down
While I could tell his mother and she’d frown
While I ran to town

I’d like to make myself believe
That he floated to RTV
It’s hard to say I’d rather stay and wait for him to come down
But to my cousins I’ll always be a clown…